Academic Personnel

H-1B Checklists for New and Extension Petitions

Overview

Review the checklist, confirm that the UW H Visa Request Form and all supporting documentation contain consistent information (e.g., appointment title, proposed dates of H-1B sponsorship, and salary), and forward as one complete packet to International Scholar Operations (ISO). With the exception of the employer’s letter, all documentation should be legible, single-sided photocopies of original documents on 8.5″ x 11″ paper. Avoid the use of staples.

Download a printable version of the H-1B Visa Request Checklist.

Required Documents For All Petitions

For all petitions, please include the following:

  • Complete the steps for submitting a visa request as described on our Visa Request Instructions page.
  • Complete and print the Prevailing Wage Intake Form.
  • Complete, print and obtain signatures on the Actual Wage Memorandum
  • Forward the Export Control Memorandum and Deemed Export Compliance Attestation (“DECA”) to the required parties for review, completion, and signature. Signatures must be originals (no digital signatures). Email the completed DECA as an attachment to exports@uw.edu. OSP will forward the attachment to ISO after they complete their review of the form.
  • $460 check payable to “US Department of Homeland Security.” It is the responsibility of the hiring department to pay the fees on behalf of the foreign beneficiary.
  • Employer’s Letter to US Citizenship and Immigration Services. Use this template for new petitions or changes of employer; use this template for extensions or changes of title. The letter on departmental letterhead, signed by the Chair, describes the services to be performed, minimum qualifications necessary to perform the duties and how the beneficiary meets those qualifications, proposed dates of H-1B employment, and salary.
  • Copy of offer letter to the beneficiary (or Resident Position Agreement) describing the terms and duration of the employment.
  • If the beneficiary will work at more than one location, include an attachment listing the dates and address of each location where work will be performed.
  • Evidence that the beneficiary holds the degree required for the job. At a minimum, the job must require a baccalaureate degree. Provide the beneficiary’s transcripts along with the diploma. If transcripts are unavailable, please explain why.
  • Foreign language documents must include full English translations, certified by the translator as complete and correct.
  • If diploma and/or transcript do not clearly state the degree and field of study, the beneficiary should obtain an evaluation of the record by a recognized credentials evaluation service.
  • Up-to-date curriculum vitae or resume
  • For appointments at the Assistant Professor and Research Assistant Professor level and above, include a photocopy the published advertisement for the job.
  • For graduates of foreign medical schools (including Canadian medical schools) who will engage in patient care, copies of USMLE step 1, 2 and 3 exam results
  • US professional license, if required for the job
  • Passport page showing biographical data and expiration date
  • Passport page showing most recent U.S. visa stamp if currently in the US
  • Current and any prior H-1B I-797 Approval Notices, if the beneficiary has ever held H-1B status
  • If beneficiary is currently in J-1 or J-2 status, or has ever held J-1 or J-2 status, include:
    • Current and any prior DS-2019s and/or IAP-66s, if the beneficiary has ever held J-1 or J-2 status
    • USCIS approval of waiver foreign residence requirement (applicable only if the beneficiary ever held J-1 or J-2 status and requested and received the waiver)
    • Current and any prior Employment Authorization Documents, if any
  • I-94 record received upon last entry to the US, if currently in the US

Return to top

Additional Required Documents For New and Change of Employer (“Transfer”) Petitions

For petitions where the beneficiary is currently outside the US, in the US in a nonimmigrant status other than H-1B, or in the US in H-1B status with another employer, please include the following in addition to all materials listed above:

  • $500 check payable to “US Department of Homeland Security.” It is the responsibility of the hiring department to pay the fees on behalf of the foreign beneficiary.
  • If beneficiary is currently in H-1B status with another employer, include:
    • Most recent pay stubs or similar salary record
  • If beneficiary is currently in F-1 status, include:
    • Current and any prior I-20s
    • Current and any prior Employment Authorization Documents, if any
  • If beneficiary is currently in H-4 status, include:
    • Marriage certificate, with English translation
    • Spouse’s most recent I-94 record
    • Spouse’s current and any prior I-797 Approval Notices
    • Spouse’s most-recent pay stub or other proof of current employment
  • If beneficiary is currently in another nonimmigrant or immigrant status, please contact ISO to determine what evidence you should submit.

Return to top

Dependent Filings

Dependents in the US changing to or extending H-4 status complete Form I-539. ISO will file this application concurrently with the H-1B petition as a courtesy, but cannot complete it or provide specific legal advice related to it. The I-539 should be completed in the name of the principal dependent, not the H-1B. Children under 14 years of age should have a parent sign Part 5 of the I-539 using the following language: PARENT NAME on behalf of minor CHILD NAME.

In addition to the completed, signed I-539 and $370 check payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security, include the following documents for each dependent:

  • Proof of relationship to the H-1B employee (marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificates for children)
  • Copies of passport pages showing biographical data and expiration date and US visa stamp
  • Copy of dependent’s most recent I-94 record
  • Any I-20s, DS-2019s, I-797 Approval Notices, Employment Authorization Documents, or other documentation of current nonimmigrant status (if applicable)

Return to top