TD: Family of the TN

The TN beneficiary’s dependents (spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age) are eligible for TD (Trade Dependent) status. Dependents who are not Canadian citizens must apply for TD visas at a US consulate. Although the spouse and children of TN employees usually enter as TDs, they are not required to do so. They may enter in other visa classifications for which they qualify, such as F-1, J-1, TN, or H-1B. Domestic partners are not eligible for TD status but may enter and reside in the US as visitors, but as such would not be permitted to work or study.

TD status for can be extended either by departure and re-entry to the US or by filing form I-539. TDs who are not Canadian citizens must apply for TD visas at a US consulate prior to re-entry.

Employment is not permitted for family members who hold TD status. There is no restriction on study for persons in TD status.