Academic Personnel

Extension of TN Status

Government regulations do not limit the number of years that the beneficiary may hold TN status. However, the TN classification is meant to be used for temporary professional jobs. Although TN status can be extended, the request for renewal must satisfy US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that the employment is temporary and that the beneficiary will depart the US upon completion of the work assignment.

How to Submit a Visa Request for a TN Petition

Option 1: Provide a letter so that the beneficiary may renew TN status by departing and re-entering the US, using the How to sponsor an initial TN procedures.

Option 2: Request that International Scholars Operations (ISO) file an extension petition with USCIS. Extension requests may be filed as early as six months before the current stay expires. Procedures for extending TN status from within the US are described below.

  • Submit a UW H Visa Request Form following our Visa Request Instructions.
  • $460 check payable to the “US Department of Homeland Security.” For an additional $1,225, USCIS will “premium process” the petition within three weeks. It is the responsibility of the hiring department to pay the fees on behalf of the foreign beneficiary.
  • Employer letter to US Citizenship and Immigration Services, Regional Service Center. The letter, on departmental letterhead, signed by the Chair, identifies the specific TN-approved profession in which the TN beneficiary will be working, a detailed summary of the job responsibilities, salary, and anticipated length of stay (up to three years). The letter should state the minimum degree and experience requirements for the job and describe how the beneficiary is qualified to perform the job.
  • If applicable, current and all prior I-797 Approval Notices
  • I-94 card (the small white card issued upon last entry into the US, usually stapled in the passport on the page opposite the visa)
  • Passport pages showing biographical data and expiration date
  • Diploma/degree. Also include transcript if available. Foreign language documents must include full English translations, certified by the translator as complete and correct. If academic records do not clearly state the degree and field of study, the beneficiary should obtain an evaluation of the record by a recognized credentials evaluation service.
  • Curriculum vitae
  • US professional license, if applicable
  • Nurses include a copy of their CGFNS Visa Screen
  • Dependents extending TD status complete Form I-539. The I-539 should be completed in the name of the principal dependent, not the TN. Include proof of their relationship to the TN (marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificates for children), one $370 check payable to the “US Department of Homeland Security,” copies of each dependent’s I-94 card, I-797 Approval Notices (if applicable), and passport pages showing biographical data and expiration date.
  • With the exception of the employer’s letter, all documentation should be legible photocopies of original documents, and on 8.5″ x 11″ paper. Avoid the use of staples.
What You Will Receive
  • Two copies of the I-129 Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker. Retain one copy and give the other to the beneficiary.
  • I-797C “Receipt Notice”.  USCIS adjudicates the petition within three to five months (or two to three weeks, if the petition included the optional $1,225 premium processing fee). The receipt notice will provide a file number, and the progress of the petition may be tracked online at the USCIS website. Note: If the extension request is filed in a timely manner, the beneficiary may update the I-9 and continue on payroll for 240 days based on the receipt notice, even though USCIS may not adjudicate the petition until after the current period of stay expires.
  • I-797A “Approval Notice”.  After receipt of the approval notice, update the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form following instructions from the Integrated Service Center (ISC). Give the original full-page notice to the beneficiary and retain a full-page photocopy for your records.
Applicable Fees

Departments are charged a processing fee of $213, payable by cost transfer invoice (CTI), for each TN petition submitted to USCIS. Budget documentation will be sent to the Budget Contact listed on the UW H Visa Request Form.