J-1 Start and End Dates

The UW J Visa Request Form must include only the period of time the Exchange Visitor will be performing the activity at the UW.

Selecting the Start Date

The “start date” on the Visa Request Form is the date the Exchange Visitor is expected to report for work at the UW (not the date the Exchange Visitor is expected to arrive in the US). The start date will be indicated in item 3 of the DS-2019 Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status. Exchange Visitors are not permitted to begin their UW research or teaching activity, whether with or without salary, prior to the start date listed on the DS-2019.

Select a start date that is far enough in the future to allow sufficient time for processing the Visa Request Form, for mailing the DS-2019 Certificate of Eligibility to the Exchange Visitor overseas, and for the Exchange Visitor to schedule a visa interview appointment at a US consulate, wait for the visa to be approved (could take days or weeks), purchase an airline ticket, and otherwise prepare to travel to the US. Discuss these issues with the Exchange Visitor prior to selecting the start date.

The Exchange Visitor must arrive in the US on or before, but not more than 30 days before, the start date listed in item 3 of the DS-2019. Occasionally, even with careful planning, an Exchange Visitor is unable to arrive in the US prior to the DS-2019’s start date. Should that happen, send an email to acadvisa@uw.edu and request an amended DS-2019 showing new start and end dates, then forward the updated DS-2019 to the Exchange Visitor overseas. If, after the Exchange Visitor arrives on campus, you want him or her to begin the research or teaching activity before the start date listed on the DS-2019, whether with or without salary, immediately email acadvisa@uw.edu and request an amended DS-2019 with a new start date.  A new UW J Visa Request Form is not needed to request an amended DS-2019.

Selecting the End Date

International Scholars Operations (ISO) will normally issue a DS-2019 Certificate of Eligibility for a period of up to one year. Extensions of stay may be requested in increments of up to one year. The DS-2019 may be issued to cover a longer period, up to five years, if the sponsoring UW department commits to pay full salary to the Exchange Visitor for the entire duration of stay.

Exchange Visitors are permitted to remain in the US for a “grace period” of 30 days after the expiration date on the DS-2019. Exchange Visitors are not permitted to continue their UW research or teaching activity, whether with or without salary, during the grace period.  Exchange Visitors who travel outside the US during the grace period will not be permitted to re-enter the US in J-1 or J-2 status.

 

Please email acadvisa@uw.edu if the Exchange Visitor finishes the program and departs the US earlier than 30 days prior to the DS-2019’s end date.