E-3 Checklist for New and Extension Petitions

Review the checklist for a New or Extension petition, confirm that the visa request and supporting documentation contain consistent information (e.g., appointment title, dates of proposed employment, salary), and forward the complete packet to International Scholars Operations(ISO).

New petition

If the beneficiary is outside the US, or currently in the US in a nonimmigrant status other than E-3, or is currently in E-3 status with another employer:

  • UW H Visa Request Form
  • Complete and print the Prevailing Wage Intake Form.
  • Complete, print and obtain signatures on the Actual Wage Memorandum
  • Copy of offer letter to the beneficiary describing the terms and duration of the employment
  • Copy of diploma/degree. Also include transcript if available. Foreign language documents must include full English translations, certified by the translator as complete and correct. If academic records do not clearly state the degree and field of study, the beneficiary should obtain an evaluation of the record by a recognized credentials evaluation service.
  • Curriculum vitae
  • For appointments at the Assistant Professor and Research Assistant Professor level and above, include a photocopy of the published advertisement for the job
  • US professional license, if applicable
  • Employer’s Letter on departmental letterhead addressed to US Citizenship and Immigration Services, signed by the Department Chair.
  • If beneficiary is currently in the US, a $460 check payable to the “US Department of Homeland Security”
  • If beneficiary is currently in E-3 status with another employer, include:
    • Current and any prior I-797 Approval Notices (if any)
    • Most recent I-94 record
    • Most-recent pay stub or similar salary record
    • Passport pages showing biographical data, expiration date, and US visa stamp
  • If beneficiary is currently in F-1 (student) status, include:
    • Current and any prior I-20 forms
    • Employment Authorization Documents (if any)
    • Most recent I-94 record
    • Passport pages showing biographical data, expiration date, and US visa stamp
  • If beneficiary is currently in J-1 Exchange Visitor status, include:
    • Current and any prior DS-2019 (formly IAP 66) forms
    • USCIS approval of waiver of foreign residence requirement (if applicable)
    • Most recent I-94 record
    • Passport pages showing biographical data, expiration date, and US visa stamp
  • Dependents in the US changing to or extending E-3D status complete Form I-539 in the name of the principal E-3D dependent, not the E-3, and include proof of relationship to the E-3 employee (marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificates for children), the $370 check payable to the “US Department of Homeland Security,” copies of each dependent’s I-94 record, and passport pages showing biographical data, expiration date, and US visa stamp.

With the exception of the employer’s letter, all documentation should be legible photocopies of original documents, and on 8.5″ x 11″ paper. Avoid the use of staples.

Extension petition

If the beneficiary is currently a UW employee in E-3:

  • UW H Visa Request Form
  • Complete and print the Prevailing Wage Intake Form.
  • Complete, print and obtain signatures on the Actual Wage Memorandum
  • $460 check payable to the “US Department of Homeland Security.”
  • Employer’s Letter on departmental letterhead addressed to US Citizenship and Immigration Services, signed by the Department Chair.
  • Current and all prior I-797 Approval Notices (if any)
  • Most recent I-94 record
  • Passport pages showing biographical data, expiration date, and US visa stamp
  • US professional license, if applicable.
  • Dependents extending E-3D status complete Form I-539 in the name of the principal E-3D dependent, not the E-3, and include proof of relationship to the E-3 employee (marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificates for children), the $370 check payable to the “US Department of Homeland Security,” copies of each dependent’s I-94 record, I-797 Approval Notices, and passport pages showing biographical data, expiration date, and US visa stamp.

With the exception of the employer’s letter, all documentation should be legible photocopies of original documents, and on 8.5″ x 11″ paper. Avoid the use of staples.