Visiting Appointments

This information can help determine which visiting appointment is most appropriate for the visitor in your unit. You can also download a matrix of this information here.


Visiting Scientist

  • Home Institution Title/Status: n/a
  • Visa Type: J only
  • Eligible for UW Salary: Yes
  • Teaching/Research: Cannot be instructor of record
  • Benefits Eligible: Yes – if 50% or more for 6 months or more
  • Term Length: 3 months per visit if U.S. Citizen. 3 years per visit if foreign
  • Terminal Degree Required: No

Visiting Scholar

  • Home Institution Title/Status: Professorial (any rank)
  • Visa Type: J only
  • Eligible for UW Salary: No
  • Teaching/Research: Cannot be instructor of record
  • Benefits Eligible: No
  • Term Length: 2 years per visit
  • Terminal Degree Required: Yes

Visiting Lecturer

  • Home Institution Title/Status: n/a
  • Visa Type: H or J
  • Eligible for UW Salary: Yes
  • Teaching/Research: Yes
  • Benefits Eligible: Yes – if 50% or more for 6 months or more
  • Term Length: 2 years per visit
  • Terminal Degree Required: No

Visiting Assistant Professor

  • Home Institution Title/Status: Yes, match to rank
  • Visa Type: H or J
  • Eligible for UW Salary: Yes
  • Teaching/Research: Yes
  • Benefits Eligible: Yes – if 50% or more for 6 months or more
  • Term Length: 2 years per visit
  • Terminal Degree Required: No

Visiting Associate Professor

  • Home Institution Title/Status: Yes, match to rank
  • Visa Type: H or J
  • Eligible for UW Salary: Yes
  • Teaching/Research: Yes
  • Benefits Eligible: Yes – if 50% or more for 6 months or more
  • Term Length: 2 years per visit
  • Terminal Degree Required: No

Visiting Professor

  • Home Institution Title/Status: Yes, match to rank
  • Visa Type: H or J
  • Eligible for UW Salary: Yes
  • Teaching/Research: Yes
  • Benefits Eligible: Yes – if 50% or more for 6 months or more
  • Term Length: 2 years per visit
  • Terminal Degree Required: No

* Visa type is determined by length of appointment and responsibilities.

“(For J-1s ) if teaching is the focus of the Exchange Visitor’s activity, the visit should be short-term (up to two quarters) and under direct supervision of department faculty. The H-1B visa status should be used for faculty who have full responsibility for course preparation, presentation, and evaluation without oversight, or who will be teaching a full academic year or longer.”

Additional Resources