Separations (2013-2014)

This report provides information about the professorial faculty who separated from the University of Washington during the 2013-14 academic year, between November 1, 2013 and October 31, 2014.

Professorial Faculty Separations by Type

Year Total Resigned Retired Denied Deceased
2004-05 164 115 46 0 3
2005-06 179 104 71 1 3
2006-07 167 99 61 2 5
2007-08 180 110 62 2 6
2008-09 143 84 52 6 1
2009-10 151 86 47 9 9
2010-11 205 107 92 2 4
2011-12 160 90 62 5 3
2012-13 192 114 71 2 5
2013-14 238 132 95 5 6


Resignations

Rank Fact Sheet Label Count Percent of Total
Professor Professor 14 10.6%
Professor Professor without Tenure 16 12.1%
Professor Research Professor 1 0.8%
Professor Subtotal 31 23.5%
Associate Professor Associate Professor 8 6.1%
Associate Professor Associate Professor without Tenure 12 9.1%
Associate Professor Research Associate Professor 9 6.8%
Associate Professor Subtotal 29 22%
Assistant Professor Assistant Professor 14 10.6%
Assistant Professor Assistant Professor without Tenure 43 32.6%
Assistant Professor Research Assistant Professor 15 11.4%
Assistant Professor Subtotal 72 54.5%
Grand Total 132 100%


Resignations by School / College / Campus

School, College or Campus Count Percent of Total
College of Arts and Sciences 13 9.8%
College of Built Environments 2 1.5%
College of Education 1 0.8%
College of Engineering 4 3%
Foster School of Business 3 2.3%
Information School 2 1.5%
School of Dentistry 3 2.3%
School of Law 1 0.8%
School of Medicine 89 67.4%
School of Nursing 1 0.8%
School of Public Health 6 4.5%
University of Washington, Bothell 4 3%
University of Washington, Tacoma 3 2.3%
Total 132 100%


Resignations by Professorial Rank and Gender

Rank Female Percent of
Female Total
Male Percent of
Male Total
Professor 10 15.4% 21 31.3%
Associate Professor 10 15.4% 19 28.4%
Assistant Professor 45 69.2% 27 40.3%
Total 65 100% 67 100%


Resignations by Gender Totals

Gender Count Percent of Total
Female 65 49.2%
Male 67 50.8%
Total 132 100%


Resignations by Race

Academic Year Total White Asian Black Hispanic American Indian Pacific Islander Multi-Racial Not Reported
2004-05 115 93
(80.9%)
9
(7.8%)
5
(4.3%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
N/A 3
(2.6%)
5
(4.3%)
2005-06 104 83
(79.8%)
12
(11.5%)
2
(1.9%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
N/A 6
(5.8%)
1
(1%)
2006-07 99 83
(83.8%)
13
(13.1%)
2
(2%)
1
(1%)
0
(0%)
N/A 0
(0%)
0
(0%)
2007-08 110 83
(75.5%)
20
(18.2%)
4
(3.6%)
1
(0.9%)
0
(0%)
N/A 0
(0%)
2
(1.8%)
2008-09 84 64
(76.2%)
13
(15.5%)
2
(2.4%)
2
(2.4%)
0
(0%)
N/A 0
(0%)
3
(3.6%)
2009-10 86 60
(69.8%)
18
(20.9%)
1
(1.2%)
1
(1.2%)
0
(0%)
N/A 0
(0%)
6
(7%)
2010-11 107 71
(66.4%)
20
(18.7%)
7
(6.5%)
4
(3.7%)
1
(0.9%)
N/A 0
(0%)
4
(3.7%)
2011-12 90 63
(70%)
15
(16.7%)
1
(1.1%)
8
(8.9%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
3
(3.3%)
2012-13 114 82
(71.9%)
18
(15.8%)
3
(2.6%)
2
(1.8%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
5
(4.4%)
4
(3.5%)
2013-14 132 75
(56.8%)
34
(25.8%)
3
(2.3%)
8
(6.1%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
1
(0.8%)
11
(8.3%)


Resignations by Professorial Rank and Race

Rank Total White Asian Black Hispanic American Indian Pacific Islander Multi-Racial Not Reported
Professor 31 26
(83.9%)
3
(9.7%)
0
(0%)
2
(6.5%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
Associate Professor 29 14
(48.3%)
9
(31%)
0
(0%)
1
(3.4%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
1
(3.4%)
4
(13.8%)
Assistant Professor 72 35
(48.6%)
22
(30.6%)
3
(4.2%)
5
(6.9%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
7
(9.7%)
Total 132 75
(56.8%)
34
(25.8%)
3
(2.3%)
8
(6.1%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
1
(0.8%)
11
(8.3%)


Reasons Cited for Resignations

Reason Count
Resignation – Accepted New Teaching Position 71
General Resignation 35
Resignation – Accepted Non-Teaching Position 18
Personal Reasons 6
Resignation Due to Relocation 2


Retirements

Rank Fact Sheet Label Count Percent of Total
Associate Professor Associate Professor 6 6.3%
Associate Professor Associate Professor without Tenure 3 3.2%
Associate Professor Research Associate Professor 4 4.2%
Associate Professor Subtotal 13 13.7%
Professor Professor 56 58.9%
Professor Professor without Tenure 22 23.2%
Professor Research Professor 4 4.2%
Professor Subtotal 82 86.3%
Grand Total 95 100%


Retirements by School / College / Campus

School, College or Campus Count Percent of Total
College of Arts and Sciences 26 27.4%
College of Built Environments 1 1.1%
College of Education 2 2.1%
College of Engineering 7 7.4%
College of the Environment 6 6.3%
Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs 1 1.1%
Foster School of Business 3 3.2%
School of Dentistry 1 1.1%
School of Law 1 1.1%
School of Medicine 26 27.4%
School of Nursing 2 2.1%
School of Public Health 12 12.6%
School of Social Work 1 1.1%
University of Washington, Bothell 5 5.3%
University of Washington, Tacoma 1 1.1%
Total 95 100%


Retiree Age Profile

Rank Count Age Range Mean Age Median Age
Professor 82 56-81 68.3 68
Associate Professor 13 55-70 64.2 64


Voluntary Retirement Incentive by Rank

Rank Count
Professor 39
Associate Professor 4


Voluntary Retirement Incentive by School / College / Campus

School, College or Campus Count Percent of Total
College of Arts and Sciences 17 39.5%
College of Engineering 4 9.3%
College of the Environment 2 4.7%
Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs 1 2.3%
Foster School of Business 3 7%
School of Dentistry 1 2.3%
School of Law 1 2.3%
School of Medicine 2 4.7%
School of Nursing 2 4.7%
School of Public Health 4 9.3%
University of Washington, Bothell 5 11.6%
University of Washington, Tacoma 1 2.3%
Total 43 100%


Voluntary Retirement Incentive Age Profile

Rank Count Age Range Mean Age Median Age
Professor 39 62-77 69.0 63
Associate Professor 4 63-70 65.8 65